Yes - A visa is required for travel to Iran

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Iran. Applicants must apply directly to the Iranian Interests Section; Travisa cannot assist with this visa.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for at least 6 months for a single entry visa; for multiple entry it must be valid for one year beyond stay in Iran, with at least one blank passport page available for Iranian visa stamp. Iran may not grant entry to passports containing Israeli visas or stamps.

2

Iran Visa Application Form:

One signed Iran visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Female applicants, hair must be covered in the photo.

4

Other Forms:

A letter of intent outlining the applicant's purpose of travel, the length of intended stay, name of places to be visited, contact information, and accommodation information.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

A visa approval notification (authorization number) issued by the appropriate government agency and provided by your tour company.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Iran.

7

Country of Origin:

According to the U.S. Department of State, the Iranian government does not recognize dual nationality and will treat U.S.-Iranian dual citizens as Iranian citizens subject to Iranian laws. U.S. citizens who were born in Iran, who became naturalized citizens of Iran (e.g., through marriage to an Iranian citizen), and children of such persons—even those without Iranian passports who do not consider themselves Iranian—must enter and exit Iran on an Iranian passport and may be subject to harsh legal treatment.

8

Special Instructions:

Your sponsor or host company in Iran must obtain approval for your visit from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and have that approval sent to the Iranian Interest Section in Washington DC. Your host must send you the authorization number to submit with the visa application.

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid at the discretion of the consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.